Supreme Court Ruling Protecting Pregnancy Centers Dismantles 'Conversion Therapy' Bans, Lawyer Says


breaking us news supreme court

(Worthy News) - The U.S. Supreme Court ruling in favor of pro-life crisis pregnancy centers should encourage those resisting bans on counseling services for individuals dealing with unwanted sexual struggles and gender confusion, according to a family advocate's analysis of Clarence Thomas' opinion.

Last week, the high court, in NIFLA v. Becerra, handed down a narrow 5-4 win to a network of pregnancy centers in California who objected to a state law compelling them to advertise abortion services. But the text of the majority opinion effectively overturns restrictions on therapists who assist people with unwanted same-sex attraction and gender confusion, which is particularly relevant given bans on what is often derisively referred to as "conversion therapy," argues Curtis Schube, legal counsel for the Pennsylvania Family Institute.

"For too long laws in some jurisdictions have mischaracterized and banned these important services," Schube said in a email to The Christian Post on Friday. [ Source: Christian Post (Read More...) ]

Copyright 1999-2017 Worthy News. All rights reserved.
Fair Use Notice:This site contains copyrighted material the use of which has not always been specifically authorized by the copyright owner. We are making such material available in our efforts to advance understanding of environmental, political, human rights, economic, democracy, scientific, and social justice issues, etc. We believe this constitutes a 'fair use' of any such copyrighted material as provided for in section 107 of the US Copyright Law. In accordance with Title 17 U.S.C. Section 107, the material on this site is distributed without profit to those who have expressed a prior interest in receiving the included information for research and educational purposes. For more information go to: http://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/17/107.shtml. If you wish to use copyrighted material from this site for purposes of your own that go beyond 'fair use', you must obtain permission from the copyright owner.

Leave a Comment